,
Message sent from:

End of Year Special Assemblies

19th July 2017 School certificates and medal awarded:

end of year assembly 027end of year assembly 029end of year assembly 042end of year assembly 045

Other awards included the band and the choir medals, swimming certificates for Years 4 and 5 and Third Space Maths certificates.

School Council Award

Thank you to our wonderful School Council.  They have been super ambassadors for the school.  They all received a special medal to say Well Done!

 

Team Points

 

Well done to the Yellow Team, who were the house point winners this year!

 

 

Blackpool Zoo competition

Well done to Alisha, Keira, Maddie and Oliwia who came in the top 20 of the Blackpool Zoo competition from all the entries across the country.

Their winning pictures will be on display in the Elephant House at Balckpool Zoo. 

Our 2 winner who were in the top 5 also received free tickets to the zoo.

 

 

 

Year 6 Robinwood certificates

Our fabulous Year 6 class received lovely personalised certificates from the Robinwood centre.  We are so proud of them all!

 

 

20th July 2017 School certificates and medal awarded:

100% attendance

Well done to the following children who received a 100% attendance medal:

Ruby-Skye J

Jason B

Isabell M-F

Jamie O

Vilmurhan B

Jonathan N

Laura I O

Deborah O

Nigel S

Noispho T

Dylan O

Jack H

The highest attending class this year was Year 5

20th July Assembly 002

Special Music Awards

Outstanding contribution to the musical life of the school - Jack H

Most improved player - George S

The Byers-Wilson award for music - Jennifer S

 

20th July Assembly 003

Special achievement

Special Achievement awards were given out by Each teacher to the following children:

Nursery - Millie C

Reception - Bianca N

Year 1 - Marydjo K

Year 2 - Brooke A

Year 3 - Ashleigh A

Year 4 - Aaron C

Year 5 - Kiran S

Year 6 - Isabel D

Maths Awards

These were awarded by Mrs Graham to Warren W in KS1 and Eliot C in KS2.

20th July Assembly 004

Highest Attainers

The awards for the highest attainers in school went to:

Harry C in the Early Years,

Orind M and Warren W in KS1,

Jack H in KS2.

20th July Assembly 005

Passport winner

A special prize, donated by Remedian, was presented to the pupil who has received the most passport stickers this term for excellence.  This was a tablet.

We were delighted to present it to Emmanuel E in Year 5.

20th July Assembly 009

Other special awards

Other children who received a special award, included:

Highest Attainer in Phonics - Jenae K (Year 1).

Special mention for high SATs results in Year 6 - Zahra Z and Dylan O.

20th July Assembly 00820th July Assembly 007

21st July - Year 6 leavers Assembly

Our Final assembly was a goodbye to our fabulous Year 6 class.  

They performed for us as a class band, sang and shared their special memories.  Below are just a few pictures of the assembly.